Sunday, November 29, 2009

Black Friday "Happy Shoppers" ....Part 2


Sooooooo..... As you know...I went to Toys R Us in Knoxville, TN at Midnight for The Start of "Black Friday"...It was so insane that we left 10 minutes after entering!!! I'm not really a Big Shopping Fan...and this Madness was too much for even the die hard shoppers!! I recently learned that a woman was trampled at THE SAME STORE!!!!! WHOA!!! So, Needless to say....I went running out of the store with my tail between my legs!!! We went back home and went to bed!!! I was pretty sure I wasn't going to go back out ......until I received this photo......

This is a picture of my friends from Nebraska...Terri, Jenni, and Nikki....(@TeeTee_71 , @Phatbff , and @Browneyednikki ).....I just loved their festive Santa's Helper's Hats and Big Beautiful Smiles!!!! They were so excited and having so much fun that I got up the courage to go back out and give it the "Old College Try". Did I find great deals.....Not really BUT...for me...It wasn't about that!!!! It was just about hanging out girlfriends and enjoying each others company!!!!! ITS THE MOST WONDERFUL TIME OF THE YEAR!!!!! ;-)

Thank You, Ladies for reminding me of THE REASON FOR THE SEASON!!!!! LOVE YOU!!! MWAHZZZ....

Next Post...What I'm Thankful for.....(Yes...a little late) Stay Tuned!! ;-)


Dr. Mo
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Friday, November 27, 2009


Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Sooooooo....During our lovely Thanksgiving Feast (at my brother's house with 30+ friends and family)....Someone mentioned that Toys R Us would be opening at Midnight to kick off Black Friday ahead of the rest!!! We decided that we would get in on some of that action and knock a few of the kids gifts off of the list!! How bad could it possibly be....right?!? WRONG!!!! I think ALL of Knoxville, Tennessee was trying to cram into that one little store at midnight!!!! People were fighting, and cursing, and just being....DOWN RIGHT UGLY!!!! Did they forget the REASON FOR THE SEASON?!?!? Needless to say....We RAN out of that zoo only 10 minutes after entering!!!! Now that I'm All rested and Mentally Prepared.....We are gonna go GIVE IT ANOTHER SHOT!!! I pray, This time....IT WILL BE BETTER!!! I will Check In Later For The Final Results!!!


Love Ya Lots!!!

Dr. Mo

Wednesday, November 25, 2009

BFL week 11

Green Bay @ Detroit
Oakland @ Dallas
NY Giants @ Denver

Indianapolis @ Houston
Tampa Bay @ Atlanta
Miami @ Buffalo
Cleveland @ Cincinnati
Seattle @ St. Louis
Carolina @ NY Jets
Washington @ Philadelphia
Arizona @ Tennessee
Chicago @ Minnesota
Kansas City @ San Diego
Jacksonville @ San Francisco
Pittsburgh @ Baltimore

Monday Night
New England @ New Orleans

Combined MNF Score = 55

Good Luck Everyone and Happy Thanksgiving...GOD Bless!

Thursday, November 19, 2009

BFL Week 9

Miami @ Carolina
Pittsburgh @ Kansas City
Cleveland @ Detroit
New Orleans @ Tampa Bay
Atlanta @ NY Giants
Buffalo @ Jacksonville
Washington @ Dallas
Seattle @ Minnesota
San Francisco @ Green Bay
Indianapolis @ Baltimore
Arizona @ St. Louis
NY Jets @ New England
San Diego @ Denver
Cincinnati @ Oakland
Philadelphia @ Chicago

Monday Night
Tennessee @ Houston

28 points

Thank You For Being A Friend!!

Last Friday, I walked into the nursing home and noticed the staff working on a "Christmas Tree". I asked the workers why they were putting the tree up so early? They said "Its a Thanksgiving Tree" They use orange and red lights. For ornaments, they use large Maple Leaves....on them, they write what they are Thankful for! Such a cool concept!! They asked me if I would do one for the tree... I said "Sure"!! On my leaf, I said I was thankful for my family, my love, my health (I was feeling better after a slight cold) and.....My Twitter Family!! So...I would like to say Thank You to @IAmSucceeding @knitster @Teetee_71 @Phatbff @BwJen @wildfirefitness @whiskyd @fabfatties @jeepjenn @MzMartinez09 @Caloriegirl @priorfatgirl @MizFitOnline @KyraTX @Fitter_Mandy @AlmaDays @PassionMD @Landscape2 @yumyucky @FitbottomedGirl @pseymour @Biggestloserlvr @BodynSoil @Slorunnermom @msjathletics @sisterpoetry @mommas_crew and everyone else who looked after me....given me get well soon advice and well wishes...and sometimes..EVEN MADE ME CRY!!!! I'm THANKFUL FOR YOU ALL!!!!

Dr. Mo
Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Back In The Saddle.....AGAIN!!

Ahhhhhhh.......(That's me exhaling) Ive finally kicked this cold/flu thing that was dragging me down! Now, I'm ready to "Get Back In The Game" and kick my Fitness "Butt" into HIGH GEAR!!! People have always referred to me as a "Workout Machine". Taking a "FORCED" fitness hiatus made me realize just how much I love the way Living the "Health and Wellness" lifestyle makes me feel!!

Ive decided to go out of 2009 WITH A BANG and enter into 2010 SWINGING!!!! Once I made this decision, I needed to get my FITNESS ARMOR Together! Sooooooo.... what are some of the things that I have in my "Bag of Tricks" To help me reach my goals?!?!? I thought you would never ask!!

First things first....... Being a PODIATRIST, I must have on a Great Pair of comfortable, supportive shoes!! My Shoe of Choice Is A New Balance! My feet are mega flat and kinda wide. I'm also "Pleasantly Plump" and these shoes are some of the best Shock Absorbers around!! (Gotta protect my knees)

Next "Weapon" is my "GoWearFit" (Body Bugg with sleep analysis). My friends @KyraTX and @Fitter_Mandy brought this little gem to my attention. I'm a Total Gadget Girl! This device tells me EVERYTHING I need to know about my calories in vs. my calories out. It also tells me how many steps I take (built in pedometer) and how many calories I need to burn daily to reach my goal by a set date. It also tells me how well I'm sleeping....Or should I say how poorly I'm sleeping! (I've averaging 49% on my sleep...NOT GOOD!!) In order for this gadget to be accurate, I must input my daily food items. This brings me to my next gadget.

I keep my daily food and water intake in my "FITBOOK" @Bwjen told me about this awesome, affordable fitness goal "Helper" It is the cutest most complete food/fitness/emotion/goal/measurement tracker out there!!

I "LIVE" for the camaraderie of "Like Minded Individuals" that I find at the gym!! I'm a total "Gym-Rat" like @MizFitOnline and @Chubby_Stubby_K I LOVE to feel the BURN of that last rep to failure!!! I love machines, I love the free-weights, I love the classes (especially spinning, kickboxing, and Zumba).....Not yoga so much but I'm trying! (Did you hear that Tami?!? @widfirefitness) My gym doesn't have NIA that @foodiemcbody loves so much but maybe in 2010, it will make an appearance on the roster!! *fingers crossed*

Sometimes, I'm unable to get to the gym. When that happens, or I need a QUICK kick in the booty, I Just Look to my old Pal Jillian Michaels!! Her #30DayShred DVD is NO JOKE!!!!! Just ask @TeeTee_71, @Phatbff, @Pseymour, @Biggestloserlvr, or @Jeepjenn!! They will tell ya!!! SHE WILL MAKE YOU CRY IN 20 MIN.....OR LESS!!!

Of course....My Life is ONE BIG MUSIC VIDEO..... at least in my head! LOL! I always have my ipod on my hip!! One of the artists that Inspires me and Keeps me PUMPED is My girl JANET JACKSON!!!!! I'm ready to take "CONTROL" Of my Life.....THE TIME IS NOW!!!

One "Piece Of Armor" That without which NOTHING, FOR ME, Is my BIBLE! I turn to it for STRENGTH....In Good times and the Bad!! People often ask me "How do you stay so happy?"......THIS IS WHY!!!

So that, in a nutshell, is what I'm going to use to take me TO AND THROUGH MY FITNESS GOALS!!! Oh ya.....There is one more "Thing" I need.....That Thing is.....YOU!!! One of THE BEST THINGS TO COME INTO MY FUN FILLED LIFE IS MY TWITTER FAMILY!!! The SUPPORT, MOTIVATION, INSPIRATION, DEDICATION, & LOVE I feel FROM and FOR YOU is truly One of my MOST PRECIOUS BLESSINGS!! Thank You ALL!! From the bottom of my Heart....I LOVE YOU!!!

So matter where you are in your fitness matter what you're going through....YOU'RE NOT ALONE!!!!! Let's LOCK HANDS and REACH OUR GOALS......TOGETHER!!!!! 2010......HERE "WE" COME!!! ;-)


Dr. Mo

Thursday, November 12, 2009

BFL Week 9

Chicago @ San Francisco

Atlanta @ Carolina
Tampa Bay @ Miami
Detroit @ Minnesota
Cincinnati @ Pittsburgh
Buffalo @ Tennessee
Denver @ Washington
New Orleans @ St Louis
Jacksonville @ NY Jets
Kansas City @ Oakland
Seattle @ Arizona
Dallas @ Green Bay
Philadelphia @ San Diego
New England @ Indianapolis

Baltimore @ Cleveland

MNF Score = 34

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Chug-A-Lug...Gulp, Gulp, Gulp.....

8 Glasses of Water each Day...... Why am I having such a tough time with this?!? My Virtual Personal Trainer, Tami (Twitter : @wildfirefitness ) says that water is "Nature's Elixir".... My mind knows this to be true BUT my Taste Buds want NO PART OF IT!!! I've tried it cold. I've Tried it with lemon. I've tried it with Orange. Nothing seems to make "The Click"!!! I'm DETERMINED to CHANGE MY PARADIGM!!!! This container hold 64 Ozs. Of Water!!! I WILL Consume AT LEAST ONE Of These A Day!!! WISH ME LUCK!!! ;-)
Dr. Mo XoXo

Monday, November 9, 2009

Getting Well...One "Tea" At A Time!

Yes....Its True! A little cold is chasing me but I'm determined to get better!! These are My "Get In The Game" Teas!!! I'm gonna Have some "Wii Fit" time.....EVEN IF IT KILLS ME!! Lol!! STAY TUNED!! ;-)
Dr. Mo

PS...What do you do to feel better on those "Off" Days?!? Please share!!! ;-)

Sunday, November 8, 2009

BFL Week 8 (NFL Week 9)

November 8, 2009

My "Winning" Picks for the Week.....COMING ATCHA!!!!!

Houston @ Indianapolis
Washington @ Atlanta
Arizona @ Chicago
Baltimore @ Cincinnati
Miami @ New England
Green Bay @ Tampa Bay
Kansas City @ Jacksonville
Detroit @ Seattle
Carolina @ New Orleans
San Diego @ NY Giants
Tennessee @ San Francisco
Dallas @ Philadelphia

Monday Night Match-Up
Pittsburgh @ Denver
45 Points

I am having such a blast each week with you guys!!! Good Luck Everyone!!! May the Best Man (Woman) Win!!! ;-)

Sunday, November 1, 2009

BFL Week 7 Picks (NFL week 8)

Miami @ New York Jets
New York Giants @ Philadelphia
Denver @ Baltimore
Houston @ Buffalo
Cleveland @ Chicago
Seattle @ Dallas
St. Louis @ Detroit
San Francisco @ Indianapolis
Jacksonville @ Tennessee
Oakland @ San Diego
Carolina @ Arizona
Minnesota @ Green Bay

Monda Night Game: Atlanta @ New Orleans
Points: 42